Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Vain Wisdom All and False Philosophy

Is not abandoned! Noooooooo. And I have proof... 

I am writing this bitch by hand, yo. That, and I am no longer the "starving student" young spring chicken that started this motha' 6 years ago. Life and job' raped my life and put my baby on hold. But I can honestly say Vain Wisdom is my first and only baby! 

Have yet to give sooooo many shout outs and kudos to those deserved, mainly my dedicated readers and my first and best beta melusin_79 , but I have to bring everyone's attention to Gwarthy! She's on all the archives, she reviews and gives love where it is due. I especially HEART her since she is taking the time to translate my fic into Russian which can be found Here and Here.   Also want to shout out to brisingamen for creating a fanart based on my epic. Check it out here: DeviantARt.

And of course, who can forget bulletimescully for her continuous and neverending love for my fic and producing fanart, even when I had shown signs of falling off the flat side of the earth.

Love you all, hope for and wish you the best ;)



( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
Oct. 7th, 2011 10:48 am (UTC)
I'm so glad to hear you haven't abandoned the fic! :-)

Since I have also written some things in a notebook, I just hope you don't lose too much patience typing them out! :-)

Great work!
Oct. 7th, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
I find it easier to write it out and edit in the transfer. When I was just typing it I'd obsesses over trying to edit as I type that I gave myself writers block all the time! haha

Oct. 7th, 2011 11:01 am (UTC)
glad to hear you're still with us :)
Oct. 7th, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Always good to hear from you :)
Oct. 7th, 2011 11:45 am (UTC)
YAY! I'm so glad you are still around! Welcome Welcome Welcome!
Oct. 7th, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!
Oct. 7th, 2011 12:10 pm (UTC)
It's good to hear from you, especially with this news :)
Oct. 7th, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hun!
Oct. 7th, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC)
Yay! I was strangely never worried that Vain Wisdom was abandoned forever. Definitely looking forward to seeing where you take things now, after the six-year life-sucking events have passed. Welcome back!!

PS - still my all-time fav and I've yet to find any fic with such intricately weaved plots. Really amazing writing.

Edited at 2011-10-07 04:02 pm (UTC)
Oct. 7th, 2011 09:43 pm (UTC)
You always know how to fuel my muse Mazzy, so good to hear from you! And thank you for your faithful support!
(Deleted comment)
Feb. 7th, 2012 04:02 am (UTC)
The comment were very much deserved, Gwarthy! You're amazing :)

And as now I'm still filling up this notebook. I don't expect my fic to be that much longer until it's completed.
Nov. 17th, 2011 02:18 pm (UTC)
I'm very pleased that you are still working on this story! I enjoy your writing. Will you also be updating Bound to Happen Again as well?
Feb. 7th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
Yup! I realized my error in writing, in that I would start one fic before finishing another and have put myself into WIP limbo. I want to finish both, but one fic at a time.
Jan. 22nd, 2012 04:46 am (UTC)
Hey girly!! I'm so glad to see that VW is still coming along! I didn't really start using my LJ page until a couple of months ago, so obviously I missed this post. :) Thanks so much for the pimp, BTW... and you're still very much welcome! I can't wait to see what's coming up next for Severus and Hermione. I'm wishing you the best!! Take care and I'm looking forward to reading the rest of your incredible story sometime in the (hopefully) near future. :) *huuuuuuuugggs!!!!*
Feb. 7th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
Thank you, love! Always good to hear from you :)
Jennifer Burns
Jan. 23rd, 2012 04:03 pm (UTC)
I'm sooooo glad to hear this!
Feb. 7th, 2012 03:57 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Feb. 7th, 2012 03:48 am (UTC)
From one author to another
I totally and completely get how life consumes, the Muse takes unscheduled breaks and stories become never-ending. I had to chortle at the firestorm over at WIKKT. Srsly, I didn't see what the big hoo haa was you just wanted to finish a WIP>

Anyway! I get that all the time, "I hate to see this abandoned!" even though I've written in author's notes in previous chapters what is going on in my life, AND updated my LJ etc.

So if you've done all that and more, no worries eh? You will get to it when YOU get to it. There is no sense in rushing a masterpiece like Vain Wisdom. Keep chugging. It'll get there, one quill stroke at a time. *pet pet*
Feb. 7th, 2012 04:08 am (UTC)
Re: From one author to another
Thank you for your kind words and empathy :)

Yeah, I don't get the big deal with completing a WIP, either. I can objectively acknowledge why some might flip, and I knew it was coming, but at the same time I keep thinking,"Really? REALLY?"

And I send all my healthy muse vibes to you as well!

Edited at 2012-02-07 04:08 am (UTC)
Feb. 7th, 2012 04:21 am (UTC)
Re: From one author to another
Sometimes I think the fanfic community takes itself just a *wittle* too seriously. I don't care if someone has been "around" since book one or just starting out. I don't care for the in and out club mentality that so many seem to have and hold others to. The fanfic world is a vast and varied sphere that has delights for everyone. There is no need for the self-important to get their panties in a wad over a properly credited rendition of fan-love that finishes a long abandoned fic. *Sending you writing vibes*
Jun. 6th, 2015 03:11 am (UTC)
I'm tickled to know your amazing story will continue. I stand in awe of the magnitude of the creation of your 'monster' of whom I am so fond. If it takes you a while to finish, so be it - it's Your hobby - you're entitled to create as fits You; I will happily re-read from the beginning if I have forgotten so many of the inspired details that enrich the reading experience. Thank you so much for sharing your talent!
Jun. 12th, 2015 03:33 am (UTC)
Wow, thank you so much the praise!

(And I had to reread it too ;P)
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner